CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G88845

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Aminolevulinic acid hydrochloride (CAS # 5451-09-2) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

5-Aminolevulinic acid hydrochloride, also known as 5-Amino-4-oxopentanoic acid hydrochloride, is an amino carboxylic acid salt with ketone function used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 5-Aminolevulinic acid hydrochloride will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division